Tender for Augmentation & Improvement of Electrical Substations, Swi...

The EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Augmentation & Improvement of Electrical Substations, Switch Rooms with Associated Ht/Lt Switchgear Panel, Cables, Transformer, Earthing & other Safety Items under the Jurisdiction of Sse/G/Kwae & Sse... in Howrah, West Bengal, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: EL-HWH-25-21-3620-R | Ref ID: 146945612). The estimated tender value is ₹ 8724540.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 174500.00.

The tender is published on 11 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in West Bengal.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in West Bengal.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: West Bengal

Summary: Augmentation & Improvement of Electrical Substations, Switch Rooms with Associated Ht/Lt Switchgear Panel, Cables, Transformer, Earthing & other Safety Items under the Jurisdiction of Sse/G/Kwae & Sse...

Posting Date: 11 Aug 2026

Deadline: 31 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146945612

Notice Ref. No.: EL-HWH-25-21-3620-R

Tender Value: ₹ 8724540.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 174500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Augmentation & Improvement of Electrical Substations, Switch Rooms with associated HT/LT switchgear panel, cables, Transformer, Earthing & other safety items under the jurisdiction of SSE/G/KWAE & SSE/G/RPH.
Supply of Dry Type Resin casted 500 KVA capacity, 11KV / 415V, 50 Hz, Indoor type Transformer, Vector Group :- Dyn11 ( 11 KV Delta connection, 415V Star connection ), Insulation Class - H, copper winding, Air natural cooling with off load tap changing links and as per reference standard IS 2026-11 & IEC 60076-11 complete with powder coated MS sheet encloser with fully covered HV & LV Cable terminal box. ( Make - Hitachi ABB / Siemens / Voltamp Transformers Ltd. / Kirloskar Electric Company Ltd. / BHEL ) ( Please see detailed technical specification ) 2 2 2.00 Numbers 90000.00 180000.00 AT Par 180000.00 Above/ Below/P ar
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 8724540.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TENDER ELG
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 10/08/2026 13:52
Period Of Completion : 180 Days
Bidding Start Date : 17/08/2026
Closing Date Time : 31/08/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 174500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections