Tender for Augmentation of Communication Infrastructure with Lan ove...

The SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Augmentation of Communication Infrastructure with Lan over Ip-Mpls Network over South Western Railway. in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: B-SG-Drg-P-Augmentation | Ref ID: 113791239). The estimated tender value is ₹ 124505316.79, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 772500.00.

The tender is published on 27 Jan 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 21 Feb 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 21 Feb 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Augmentation of Communication Infrastructure with Lan over Ip-Mpls Network over South Western Railway.

Posting Date: 27 Jan 2025

Deadline: 21 Feb 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 113791239

Notice Ref. No.: B-SG-Drg-P-Augmentation

Tender Value: ₹ 124505316.79

Tender EMD: ₹ 772500.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Supply, installation, configuration, testing and commissioning of Standard 19"" Rack Mountable LER(Label Edge Router) IP- MPLS Router with Redundant DC power feed -48V DC nominal equipped with interfaces: (i) 4x10G (optical) ports, distributed in minimum two cards, minimum 2X10G in each card, to connect to the adjacent stations. (ii) 4x1GbE (copper) ports to connect various networks at stations. (iii) 8x1GbE (optical) ports, distributed in minimum two cards, minimum 4X1GbE in each card, to connect various networks at stations optically. (iv) 2 x 8 E1 (G.703) or 1x16 E1(G.703) for working various TDM circuits of stations with necessary Krone module termination and wiring etc All the optical interfaces shall be equipped(Loaded) with suitable optics to work on two single mode fibres upto 40km. Mounting kit with all necessary accessories like Power cable, Earthing Cable, Optical PatchCords of 3 mtr- 6 Nos. for LERs, Cat 6 Patch Cords of 1 mtr -4 Nos, one dual pole MCB for each LER, wiring etc. & Software, Perpetual Licenses. As Per RDSO Document No.STT/TAN/IP-MPLS/2020 Version 02 or latest. Inspection : RDSO [Detailed Specification in Technical Document]" 2 2 22.00 Numbers 856561.02 18844342.44 AT Par 18844342.44 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 124505316.79
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Two Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : TENDER
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 27/01/2025 13:58
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 07/02/2025
Closing Date Time : 21/02/2025 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : Yes
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 772500.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections