Tender for At Nbqs:M-5 Check Maintenance ( Complete Overhauling ) of...

The NORTHEAST FRONTIER RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for At Nbqs:M-5 Check Maintenance ( Complete Overhauling ) of Greaves Make Cpcb- I/Cpcb-Ii Diesel Engine, Model No.Tbd41v12/12V14tag23 for Lhb Power Cars ( 30 Nos. Engine) at C & W Workshop, Nbq. in Bongaigaon, Assam, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: EL-29-NBQ-2025-26-10 | Ref ID: 130703103). The estimated tender value is ₹ 12213000.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 211100.00.

The tender is published on 22 Nov 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Dec 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Dec 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Assam.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Assam.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Assam

Summary: At Nbqs:M-5 Check Maintenance ( Complete Overhauling ) of Greaves Make Cpcb- I/Cpcb-Ii Diesel Engine, Model No.Tbd41v12/12V14tag23 for Lhb Power Cars ( 30 Nos. Engine) at C & W Workshop, Nbq.

Posting Date: 22 Nov 2025

Deadline: 15 Dec 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 130703103

Notice Ref. No.: EL-29-NBQ-2025-26-10

Tender Value: ₹ 12213000.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 211100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

(i) Engine disassembly, unloading, replacement of Must Change items & Condition based items & loading works. (ii) Re-conditioning of Cylinder heads assembly with replacement of valves, valve seats, guides seats, spring, injector sleeve. (iii) HSD fuel tank internal cleaning (by removing HSD oil), replacement of rubber gaskets of Fuel Tank & NRV. (iv) Radiator unit unloading, stripping, Radiator coil (fins & water tube ) cleaning by water jet, Radiator assembling by replacing top & bottom gasket and finally assembled Radiator loading works. Note: Radiator cleaning includes gauging & soldering works (if needed). (v) FIP, injectors calibration, Actuator replacement & setting at service centre setting of fuel timing. Note: Calibration certificate of serviceable FIPs, Injectors & Cylinder Head assembly should be submitted to Railway. (vi) Repair of Exhaust line and of Silencer. (vii) Engine Safety control, gauges replacement. (viii) Turbocharger turbine compressor case cleaning, replacement of Repair Kit. (ix) Radiator coolant flushing, internal cleaning by using Radi-wash compound. (x) Crankshaft Bend Checking, Grinding and crack detection. (xi) Alignment of engine and Alternator. (xii) Engine commissioning & testing works at full load. Note: Engine commissioning reports should be submitted to Railway. (xiii) Engine Bed cleaning & Exhaust manifold Cladding work after doing the Engine Load Test. (Mandatory and Condition based spares for M5 Schedule for Greaves Cotton Make CPCB-I/ CPCB-II engines will be supplied by Rly).
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Single
Advertised Value : 12213000.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : WORKS
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 22/11/2025 11:58
Period Of Completion : 365 Days
Bidding Start Date : 01/12/2025
Closing Date Time : 15/12/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 211100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections