Tender for Assistant Divisional Engineer/Mangalore Juridsdiction : R...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Assistant Divisional Engineer/Mangalore Juridsdiction : Rag Picking and Disposal of Garbage from Yard Approaches in Entire Width of the Formation/Cutting for a Period of 2 Years. in Palakkad, Kerala, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: PGT-Works-2026-N04-06 | Ref ID: 136802220). The estimated tender value is ₹ 16119860.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 230600.00.

The tender is published on 28 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 31 Mar 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 31 Mar 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Kerala.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Kerala.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Kerala

Summary: Assistant Divisional Engineer/Mangalore Juridsdiction : Rag Picking and Disposal of Garbage from Yard Approaches in Entire Width of the Formation/Cutting for a Period of 2 Years.

Posting Date: 28 Feb 2026

Deadline: 31 Mar 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 136802220

Notice Ref. No.: PGT-Works-2026-N04-06

Tender Value: ₹ 16119860.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 230600.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Removal of wastes, perishables and other discarded waste materials from the yard approaches at CHARVATTUR Station (beyond 50m from the farthest platforms end in two directions. 400 m in both directions ) in entire width of the formation/ cutting by collecting wastes from track and dumping and disposing it at nominated location or any other means as directed by the Engineer in charge. (All the tools, materials and labours required for the work should be supplied by the contractor only). Approximate area per day 22400 sqm to be cleaned twice per day. Manpower required is between 07.00 hrs - 13.00 hrs and 14.00 hrs - 16.00 hrs. Note: -1. Contractors has to engage minimum labour 4 Nos. 2. Contractor has to dispose waste either through Corporation/Haritha Karma Sena or dumping and disposing it outside railway boundary in any dumping site available in the area. 3. The Contractor should ensure that the following protective gears to be provided to the labourers, Uniforms for labours, Suitable foot wear, Gum boots, Luminous jacket, Arm band, Cap, Face Mask(cloth), Gloves rubber cover up to elbow, First aid box, Rain coat. 4. Area for waste segregation can be done at nominated location given by Engineer in Charge. " NS2 730.00 Day 1500.00 1095000.00 AT Par 1095000.00 Rs. ♥♥ of 12 Run Date/Time: 27/02/2026 16:57:28 PALAKKAD DIVISION-ENGINEERING/SOUTHERN RLY TENDER DOCUMENT Tender No: PGT-Works-2026-N04-06 Closing Date/Time: 31/03/2026 15:00 ---------------------------------------------------------------------- 2
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 16119860.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TRACKPGT
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 27/02/2026 16:56
Period Of Completion : 24 Months
Bidding Start Date : 17/03/2026
Closing Date Time : 31/03/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 230600.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections