Tender for Assessment of the Strength and Structural Adequacy of Fou...

The EAST COAST RAILWAY (ECOR), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Assessment of the Strength and Structural Adequacy of Foundation, Pier, Abutment and Sub Structure Elements of Bridges to Cater the Load of Psc Slabs in Replacement of Existing Plate Girder Bridge As.... in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: eT-Central-WAT-01-2026 | Ref ID: 135019045). The estimated tender value is ₹ 5612171.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 112300.00.

The tender is published on 04 Feb 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 Feb 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 Feb 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Andhra Pradesh.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Andhra Pradesh.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Andhra Pradesh

Summary: Assessment of the Strength and Structural Adequacy of Foundation, Pier, Abutment and Sub Structure Elements of Bridges to Cater the Load of Psc Slabs in Replacement of Existing Plate Girder Bridge As....

Posting Date: 04 Feb 2026

Deadline: 27 Feb 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 135019045

Notice Ref. No.: eT-Central-WAT-01-2026

Tender Value: ₹ 5612171.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 112300.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Assessment of the strength and structural adequacy of Foundation, Pier, Abutment and sub structure elements of bridges to cater the load of PSC slabs in replacement of existing plate Girder Bridge as per RDSO standard of 25T loading under the jurisdiction of Sr. DEN/Central/WAT over Waltair Division.
Preparation and submission of assessment of the strength/adequacy of the Pier, Abutment & Foundation to cater for the load of 12.2m Span PSC Slab in replacement of existing Plate Girder Bridge as per site data with RDSO Standard of 25T Loading-2008 Standard PSC Slab, as per latest relevant IRS Codes based on data for existing pier/abutment to be supplied by Railway, followed by recommendation for required modification/strengthening along with detailed design & drawings (2 copies each & 1 copy of each drawing in original tracing). The design and drawings shall have to be proof checked by IIT or similar Govt. reputed institute and approved by the Competent Authority of the Railway. The rate is inclusive of all to complete the work.(Unit may be read as per bridge including both abutments, piers and foundations). S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () B-Execution of all items of works covered by ECoR USSOR-2021. The item details as shown in Schedule-B. 815586.20 Above/ Below/P ar 1 Please see Item Breakup for details. 815586.20 AT Par 815586.20
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 5612171.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : CENTRAL
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 03/02/2026 19:39
Period Of Completion : 6 Months
Bidding Start Date : 13/02/2026
Closing Date Time : 27/02/2026 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 112300.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections