Tender for Annual Shutdown Works for the Year 2025-26 (Group-1) of E...

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Annual Shutdown Works for the Year 2025-26 (Group-1) of Eot Cranes and Eaf's in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RWF-M-OT-MMS-2025-26-23 | Ref ID: 121865576). The estimated tender value is ₹ 4309612.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 86200.00.

The tender is published on 01 Jul 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 23 Jul 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 23 Jul 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Annual Shutdown Works for the Year 2025-26 (Group-1) of Eot Cranes and Eaf's

Posting Date: 01 Jul 2025

Deadline: 23 Jul 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 121865576

Notice Ref. No.: RWF-M-OT-MMS-2025-26-23

Tender Value: ₹ 4309612.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 86200.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Servicing of LT Gear boxes in EOT Crane No. 1& 2 a) Removal of Inspection cover from the girder. b) Fixing of diversion pulleys. c) Connecting of winch motor wire rope through the roof pulleys to the gearbox. d) Dismantling of coupling fasteners, motor fasteners, gearbox base fasteners. e ) Lowering of gearbox & float shaft to the ground. f ) Dismantling of gearbox cover, removal of gears from gearbox. g) Removal of used old oil from the gearbox & cleaning of gearbox. h ) Removal of bearings, removal of output shaft coupling & bearings, fitment of new oil seal, bearings, pressing of new rigid coupling. i) Assembling of gearbox. j) Lifting of gearbox & float shaft onto crane, Fitment of gearbox, connecting of float shaft to Gearbox & wheel, filling of oil to gearbox. k) Lubrication of couplings by greasing. l) Alignment and trial run. Qty 4Nos. Rates are inclusive of GST 2 Lump Sum 115000.00 AT Par 115000.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 4309612.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : HQ
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 01/07/2025 11:14
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 09/07/2025
Closing Date Time : 23/07/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 86200.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections