Tender for Annual Shutdown Works of Mould Room Equipments Group 5

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Annual Shutdown Works of Mould Room Equipments Group 5 in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: RWF-M-OT-MMR-2025-26-19 | Ref ID: 121284779). The estimated tender value is ₹ 1755916.00, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 35100.00.

The tender is published on 21 Jun 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 12 Jul 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 12 Jul 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Annual Shutdown Works of Mould Room Equipments Group 5

Posting Date: 21 Jun 2025

Deadline: 12 Jul 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 121284779

Notice Ref. No.: RWF-M-OT-MMR-2025-26-19

Tender Value: ₹ 1755916.00

Tender EMD: ₹ 35100.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

1Dismantling of CT & LT wheel assemblies. Replacement of defective CT rails and its fasteners. 2Servicing and fitment of CT & LT wheel assemblies and repairs to end stoppers. 3Dismantling of 'A' & 'B' frame guide rollers and strengthening of 'A' and 'B' frames. 4Servicing/replacement of 'A' and 'B' frame guide rollers. 5Replacement of 'A' & 'B' frame lifting arms. 6Dismantling of all pneumatic cylinders and DC valves and fitment of serviced cylinders and DC Valves. (Qty: 8 cylinders & 6 DC valves) 7Replacement of serviced/new CT gearbox, couplings and mountings. 8Replacement of damaged pneumatic pipeline. 9Replacement of hoist gearbox with serviced one, bottom block and new wire rope. 10Dismantling, servicing and fitment of riser height sensing unit 11Dismantling, servicing and fitment of sensing, inlet & exhaust valves. 12Replacement of defective portion of inlet and exhaust air pipe line and bends of 4" diameter. (Approx. 8 Mtrs) 13Testing the crane for smooth operation. 14Cleaning and painting of entire crane with yellow paint. 15Disposal of released material to the earmarked place. Rates are inclusive of GST S.No. Item Code Item Qty Qty Unit Unit Rate Basic Value Escl.(%) Amount Bidding Unit Schedule () 2-PRESSURE POURING VESSELS 558968.00 2 2 2.00 Numbers 279484.00 558968.00 AT Par 558968.00 Rs.
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 1755916.00
Bidding Style : Single Rate for Each Schedule Item
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : HQ
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 20/06/2025 16:08
Period Of Completion : 12 Months
Bidding Start Date : 28/06/2025
Closing Date Time : 12/07/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 45
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 35100.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections