Tender for Air Receiver Tank of Capacity 4 Meter Cube (4000 Liters) ...

The RAIL WHEEL FACTORY (RWF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Air Receiver Tank of Capacity 4 Meter Cube (4000 Liters) as Per Following Technical Specifica Tions.Size of the Shell: -Diameter =1260 Mm. Height of the Shell=3150 Mm. 1. Service: Compressed Air 2. Ca... in Bengaluru, Karnataka, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: P2265594 | Ref ID: 144343238).

The tender is published on 01 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 15 Jul 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 15 Jul 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Karnataka.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Karnataka.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Karnataka

Summary: Air Receiver Tank of Capacity 4 Meter Cube (4000 Liters) as Per Following Technical Specifica Tions.Size of the Shell: -Diameter =1260 Mm. Height of the Shell=3150 Mm. 1. Service: Compressed Air 2. Ca...

Posting Date: 01 Jul 2026

Deadline: 15 Jul 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144343238

Notice Ref. No.: P2265594

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Air Receiver Tank.
Air Receiver Tank of Capacity 4 meter cube (4000 Liters) as per Following Technical Specifica tions.Size of the Shell: -Diameter =1260 mm. Height of the Shell=3150 mm. 1. Service: Compressed Air 2. Capacity: 4000 liters 3. Orientation: Vertical 4. Working pressure: 7.0 Kg / cm2g 5. Operating Pressure: 6.0 Kg / cm2g 6. Hydro test Pressure: 10.5Kg/ cm2g 7. Working temperature: ambient 8. Design temperature: ambient 9. Vessel Dimension: a) Diameter: 1260 mm, b) Shell length: 3150 mm 10. Thickness: a) Shell: 10 mm, b) Dish: 10mm 11. Fabrication code: IS-2825/ASMESecVIIIdiv1 12.Materialofconstruction:IS2062oraspe rtherequirement. 13 .Valve: 150mm Ball valve- 2 Qty (with each air receiver). Valve MAKE- Valvora/Norflow /L&T /NORMEX. 14. Surface coating: Internal: Anticorrosion coating, External: One coat red oxide primer an d 2 coats of enamel paint. 15. Accessories included: Suitable Safety valves and pressure gauge. Note: (1) A ir Receiver shall be Hydraulically Tested as per IS-2825/ASMESecVIIIdiv-1, and test certificate shall accomp any the supply. (2) Necessary Material Test & Guarantee Certificates shall be submitted. (3) Warranty: 24 months from the date of commissioning. (4) Proper name plate indicating capacity, Serial Number, mfg dat e, max working pressure, Test pressure, make etc. shall be provided on the tank. (5)Inspection Agency: TPI agency at firms works before dispatch. [ Warranty Period: 24 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P 2
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 26/06/2026 10:52 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 15/07/2026 14:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE UTL COMP. AIR, RWF Karnataka 2.00 Numbers
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections