Tender for Air Brake Direct On-Line Starter

The EASTERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Air Brake Direct On-Line Starter in Jamalpur, Bihar, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 55265531A | Ref ID: 141694609).

The tender is published on 20 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 27 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 27 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Bihar.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Bihar.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Bihar

Summary: Air Brake Direct On-Line Starter

Posting Date: 20 May 2026

Deadline: 27 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141694609

Notice Ref. No.: 55265531A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Air brake direct on-line starter with 2 sets of 3 pole contactor, each set control separately by 415v, 50 hz, ac contactor coils. Detail follows as : 01 set of contactor coil is to be controlled by the forward direction of rotation through an inching type push button and the other set through another inching button to control the reverse direction of 5 hp, 3 phase, 50hz, 415 volts, ac motor. There must be electrical interlo cking contact to prevent both sets of contactors to close simultaneously. Each of above push buttons shoul d have one normally closed auxiliary contacts and one stop push button are required. The starter shall be c omplete with over load, shall be wired and shall be provided with power plug and socket with locking arran gement as shown in schematic diagram drg. no. 1736/23 and 1737/23, alt.1 Mat. Specn is : 8544 (part-1), is :13947-4-sec- 1/1993. each starter is to be provided with 02 nos. power plug and socket and 2(two) nos. co ntrol plug and socket. Maximum dimension 280 mm(b) x 360 mm(l) x 162 mm(t). The starters are as per is :13947-4-sec -1, 1993. Make :BCH or SIEMENS or Havells or Jeevan or SCHNEIDER or L&T. [ Warranty Peri od: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 55
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 20/05/2026 16:14 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 27/05/2026 11:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/MCTR/JAMALPUR, ER Bihar 10.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections