Tender for Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Assistant Driver Des...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Assistant Driver Desk Illumination (Lamp should be Led Based and Operating Voltage 110 Volt Dc) for Locos. in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 51256447A | Ref ID: 131012462).

The tender is published on 27 Nov 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Dec 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Dec 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Assistant Driver Desk Illumination (Lamp should be Led Based and Operating Voltage 110 Volt Dc) for Locos.

Posting Date: 27 Nov 2025

Deadline: 10 Dec 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 131012462

Notice Ref. No.: 51256447A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Adjustable spot light for Driver and Assistant Driver Desk Illumination (Lamp should be LED b ased and operating voltage 110 Volt DC) for locos. Entire assembly should confirm to CLW Spec.No.CLW/ES/ 3/0042/D except Lamp, which should be LED based with operating voltage 110 volt DC, quality of LED shoul d be tested as per CLW Spec.No.CLW/ES/3/0654, para (2) Technical Data, where voltage to be considered a s 110V instead of indicated 24V. Note: (1) Potentio Meter to be provided for smooth adjustment of illuminat ion in place of DIM/Bright switch. (2) The lux value at one meter distance should be in fully bright mode min imum 110 Lux, and in fully DIM condition maximum 10 lux. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date o f delivery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 51
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 27/11/2025 15:48 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : CLW
Closing Date Time : 10/12/2025 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/ACL/LW/PER, SR Tamil Nadu 95.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2100166 - Driver's Desk & Assistant Driver's Desk Illumination )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections