Tender for Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Ass [Adjustable Spot...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Ass [Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Assistant Driver Desk Illumination (Lamp should be Led Based and Operating Voltage 110 Volt Dc) for Locos. Entire Assembl... in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 58265194 | Ref ID: 139670860).

The tender is published on 17 Apr 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 06 May 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 06 May 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Ass [Adjustable Spot Light for Driver and Assistant Driver Desk Illumination (Lamp should be Led Based and Operating Voltage 110 Volt Dc) for Locos. Entire Assembl...

Posting Date: 17 Apr 2026

Deadline: 06 May 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 139670860

Notice Ref. No.: 58265194

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

Adjustable spot light for driver and ass [Adjustable spot light for driver and assistant driver desk illumination (Lamp should be LED based and operating Voltage 110 Volt DC) for locos. Entire assembly should confirm to CLW Spec. No. CLW/ES/3/0042/D except Lamp, Which should be LED based with operating Voltage 110 Volt DC, Quality of LED should be tested as per CLW Spec. No. CLW/ES/3/0654, Para (2). Technical data, where Voltage to be considered as 110 V instead of indicated 24V. Note: 1) THIS ITEM IS RESERVED FOR CLW APPROVED SOURCES ONLY AS PER VENDORS DIRECTORY ID: 2100166. 2) POTENTIO METER TO BE PROVIDED FOR SMOOTH ADJUSTMENT OF ILLUMININATION IN PLACE OF DIM/ BRIGHT SWITCH. 3) The lux value at one meter distance should be in fully Bright mode minimum 110 Lux, and in fully DIM condition maximum 10 lux.( One sample to be get approved before effecting bulk supply).]
Adjustable spot light for driver and assistant driver desk illumination (Lamp should be LED based and operat ing Voltage 110 Volt DC) for locos. Entire assembly should confirm to CLW Spec. No. CLW/ES/3/0042/D except Lamp, Whic h should be LED based with operating Voltage 110 Volt DC, Quality of LED should be tested as per CLW Spec. No. CLW/ES/ 3/0654, Para (2). Technical data, where Voltage to be considered as 110 V instead of indicated 24V. Note: 1) THIS ITEM IS RESERVED FOR CLW APPROVED SOURCES ONLY AS PER VENDORS DIRECTORY ID: 2100166. 2) POTENTIO METER TO BE P ROVIDED FOR SMOOTH ADJUSTMENT OF ILLUMININATION IN PLACE OF DIM/ BRIGHT SWITCH. 3) The lux value at one mete r distance should be in fully Bright mode minimum 110 Lux, and in fully DIM condition maximum 10 lux.( One sample to be get approved before effecting bulk supply). [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 58
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 16/04/2026 17:01 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : CLW
Closing Date Time : 06/05/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/ELE/DSL/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 90.00 Numbers
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2100166 - Driver's Desk & Assistant Driver's Desk Illumination )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections