Tender for (A) Usfd Testing of Old Flash Butt Welding Joints by Phas...

The NORTHEAST FRONTIER RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for (A) Usfd Testing of Old Flash Butt Welding Joints by Phased Array Ultrasonic Weld Tester (Paut) in the Jurisdiction of Apdj and Tsk Division of Nf Railway. (B) Grinding of Weld Fins of Fb Weld Rail (5... in Mailgaon, Assam, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: GMW-USFD-022025-MLG | Ref ID: 122731855). The estimated tender value is ₹ 20976012.54, with an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of ₹ 254900.00.

The tender is published on 16 Jul 2025, and the last date for bid submission is 14 Aug 2025.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Works - General category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 14 Aug 2025 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Assam.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Works - General Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Assam.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Assam

Summary: (A) Usfd Testing of Old Flash Butt Welding Joints by Phased Array Ultrasonic Weld Tester (Paut) in the Jurisdiction of Apdj and Tsk Division of Nf Railway. (B) Grinding of Weld Fins of Fb Weld Rail (5...

Posting Date: 16 Jul 2025

Deadline: 14 Aug 2025

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 122731855

Notice Ref. No.: GMW-USFD-022025-MLG

Tender Value: ₹ 20976012.54

Tender EMD: ₹ 254900.00

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

(A) USFD testing of old Flash Butt welding joints by Phased Array Ultrasonic Weld tester (PAUT) in the jurisdiction of APDJ and TSK Division of NF Railway. (B) Grinding of weld fins of FB weld rail (52 Kg / 60 Kg) with all tools and plants at site in running rail without Block as per direction of IRPWM / FB Manual and as per directed by Engineer in Charge or his representative at site in the jurisdiction of APDJ and TSK Division
Carrying out USFD testing of old Flash Butt (FB) welds on all types of rails using contractor's RDSO approved PAUT weld tester as per provisions of IR's "Manual for ultrasonic testing of rails & welds - 2022. Specifications for Ultrasonic Testing of Rails and Welds-2020 (IRS T-53)" and RDSO procedural order for testing of FB weld joints with latest correction slips & related instructions with varying angles from 36 to 76 degrees, complete scanning (head, web& foot) of FB weld joint by recording of all the test data / parameters required along with A-Scan, B-Scan, C-Scan & S-Scan for analysis, displayed in Electronic Unit / PC unit and classification of weld defect including rail surface preparation for PAUT testing complete as per the latest guidelines issued by RDSO/LKO including submission of report in hard and soft copies, deploying trained operators, analysis of datas required consumables transportation labour inspection and all arrangements for test check by Railway officials, incidental & GST changes etc as per specifications and as directed by Engineer in charge in APDJ and TSK Division of NF Railway. The rate is inclusive of all taxes, incidental charge, Transportation, consumables etc for the complete work. 2 NS 6555.00 Per Joint 175.00 1147125.00 AT Par 1147125.00
Contract Type : Works - General
Tender Type : Open
Advertised Value : 20976012.54
Bidding Style : [ Decision at Schedule level ]
Bidding System : Single Packet System
Pre-Bid Required : No
Pre-Bid Query Date Time :
Tendering Section : TK
Bidding Unit :
Publishing Date / Time : 15/07/2025 19:17
Period Of Completion : 9 Months
Bidding Start Date : 31/07/2025
Closing Date Time : 14/08/2025 15:00
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Are Joint Venture (JV) firms allowed to bid : No
Tender Doc. Cost (Rs.) : 0.00
Earnest Money (Rs.) : 254900.00

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections