Tender for 2.5 Sq.Mm, Black Colour

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for 2.5 Sq.Mm, Black Colour in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 11264257 | Ref ID: 144891793).

The tender is published on 10 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 04 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 04 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: 2.5 Sq.Mm, Black Colour

Posting Date: 10 Jul 2026

Deadline: 04 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 144891793

Notice Ref. No.: 11264257

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

2.5 Sq.Mm, Black Colour, Electron Beam Irradiation Curing Process Thinwal Ledflexible Elastomeric Cable with Copper Conductor Suitable for Rollingstockapplica Tion Conforming to Rdso/Spec.No.Elrs/Spec/Elc/0019, Rev.4, Feb-2018, 1.8 Kv Grade.Note:1) i Tem/Type/Model/Make/Brand from the Manufacturer/ Suppliers Asapproved by Rdso Shall only be Considered.2) Electron Beam Irradiated Cross Linked Cables are only Acceptabl E.3) Firms are Requested to Indicate Conformance of the same in the Offer.4) Cable Shal L be Supplied in Coils of 500 Metres Length and Left Overquantity in Multiples of 100 Met Res with a Tolerance of +/-5% on the Length as Per Specn. Rdso Specification No: Elrs/Spe C/Elc/0019 Rev.4, Feb: 2018 [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the Date of Delivery ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 11
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 09/07/2026 08:43 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 04/08/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee AMM/TSD/AVD, SR Tamil Nadu 1000.00 Metre
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100270 - Thin walled flexible elastomeric cables with copper
conductors for working voltages (i) up to 750 volts and (ii) above 750 volts up
to 1.8/3.0 kv for tap changer electric locomotives, AC/DC EMU, BG AC EMU &
MEMU/ coaching stock ( Chemical curing process / Electron Beam Irradiation
curing process) )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections