Tender for 160Kn Air Spring Assembly

The INTEGRAL COACH FACTORY (ICF), a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for 160Kn Air Spring Assembly in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 03262148 | Ref ID: 146187248).

The tender is published on 30 Jul 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 28 Aug 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 28 Aug 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: 160Kn Air Spring Assembly

Posting Date: 30 Jul 2026

Deadline: 28 Aug 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 146187248

Notice Ref. No.: 03262148

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

ONE COACH SET OF 160KN AIR SPRING ASSEMBLY FOR FIAT TYPE BOGIE AS PER SPECN. RDSO STR N O. RDSO/CG/S/23002, Rev-01----. SCOPE OF SUPPLY SHALL BE AS PER CLAUSE 4.1 OF RDSO STR NO. RDSO/CG/S/23 002, Rev-01----. EACH COACH SET WILL CONSIST OF FOUR AIR SPRING ASSEMBLY. THE FOLLOWING ITEMS SHALL BE SUPPLIED AS PER SL.NO. 12 OF ANNEXURE #VIII OF RDSO STR NO. RDSO/CG/S/23002, Rev-01.---- AS LOOSE AND PA CKED SEPARATELY PER AIR SPRING ASSEMBLY. a) HIGH TENSILE HEXAGONAL SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW - 4 NOS. b) HARDENED AND TEMPERED WASHER - 4 NOS. c) PREVALING TORQUE TYPE HEXAGONAL NUT M20 - 4 NOS. THE FOL LOWING ADDITIONAL SPARES ALSO TO BE SUPPLIED AND PACKED SEPARATELY PER COACH SET. i) SEALING O- RIN GS - 2 NOS. ii) HIGH TENSILE HEXAGONAL SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW # 4 NOS iii) HARDENED AND TEMPERED WASH ER - 4 NOS. iv) PREVALING TORQUE TYPE HEXAGONAL NUT M20 -4 NOS. Special Condition : 1. FASTENERS SHALL BE OF TVS (OR) UNBRAKO (OR) TUFF MAKE ONLY. 2. PACKING AS PER DRG.NO. ICF/J&T/SK-1718.ALT 'c'. 3. RDSO appro ved latest drawings of tendered item to be attached by Firm.. [ Warranty Period: 72 Months after the date of deliv ery ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lac s ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : P3
Inspection Agency : TPI Agency
Publishing Date / Time : 29/07/2026 15:11 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RDSO
Closing Date Time : 28/08/2026 14:15
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 120
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 5000000.00

Consignee LHB DEPOT/ICF, Chennai, ICF Tamil Nadu 1035.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 3100341 - Air Spring Assemblies For Coaches, Sub Item Id:-3100341004
- Higher capacity Air Spring Assembly (160 KN) for LHB Coaches having FIAT Bogie. )
Inspection Details Stage Inspection Not Required

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections