Tender for 12.5 Mfd +/- 6% Micro Farads 660 V Ac Capacitors for Rc D...

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for 12.5 Mfd +/- 6% Micro Farads 660 V Ac Capacitors for Rc Damping Panel Modification in Vcb. Item should be Supplied with Fixing Arrangement. the Size of the Item should be Kept as Minimum as Possible W... in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 72265317A | Ref ID: 141717896).

The tender is published on 21 May 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 10 Jun 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 10 Jun 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: 12.5 Mfd +/- 6% Micro Farads 660 V Ac Capacitors for Rc Damping Panel Modification in Vcb. Item should be Supplied with Fixing Arrangement. the Size of the Item should be Kept as Minimum as Possible W...

Posting Date: 21 May 2026

Deadline: 10 Jun 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 141717896

Notice Ref. No.: 72265317A

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

12.5 MFD +/- 6% micro farads 660 V AC Capacitors for RC damping panel modification in VCB. Item should be supplied with fixing arrangement. The Size of the item should be kept as minimum as possible with threaded terminal suitable for M8 nut provision for connection.
12.5 MFD +/- 6% micro farads 660 V AC Capacitors for RC damping panel modification in VCB. Item should be su pplied with fixing arrangement. The Size of the item should be kept as minimum as possible with threaded terminal suitable fo r M8 nut provision for connection. Note: 1) Firm should have already supplied similar item of same rating to any of the Indian r ailways only will be considered and Performance report for the same from user railway to be submitted along with offer compu lsorily. 2) One sample should be got approved before effecting bulk supply. 3) Firm should submit authorised dealership certific ate from OEM along with tender otherwise offer will not be considered. [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delive ry ] [Quantity Tolerance (+/-): 5 %age, Item Category : Normal, Total PO value variation Permitted: Max 8 lacs ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Open - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 72
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 20/05/2026 11:34 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : No
Approving Agency : Not Applicable
Closing Date Time : 10/06/2026 14:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 90
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SR.DEE/RS/ELS/ED, SR Tamil Nadu 150.00 Numbers

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections