Tender for 120Ah, Vrla Battery Set with 19 Monoblock

The SOUTHERN RAILWAY, a Public sector organization in India, has invited bids for 120Ah, Vrla Battery Set with 19 Monoblock in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India.

As per the official tender notification (Tender ID: 90266689 | Ref ID: 147848506).

The tender is published on 24 Aug 2026, and the last date for bid submission is 02 Sep 2026.

All Eligible contractors, suppliers, and service providers from Contract Type : Goods category are invited to participate in this opportunity, subject to meeting the prescribed eligibility criteria and tender conditions.

Notice Status: This Tender has Expired. While the deadline of 02 Sep 2026 has passed, this record remains available for historical reference, price benchmarking, and industry tracking purposes in Tamil Nadu.

Don’t Miss the Next Opportunity!

Although this specific window is closed, thousands of similar Contract Type : Goods Tender are opening soon. Register FREE on IndianTender.in today to receive real-time alerts for upcoming Government and Private Tender notices across India. Join 1,000+ proactive suppliers and contractors who stay ahead of the competition in Tamil Nadu.

Register for FREE |

Procurement Summary

Country: India

State: Tamil Nadu

Summary: 120Ah, Vrla Battery Set with 19 Monoblock

Posting Date: 24 Aug 2026

Deadline: 02 Sep 2026

Purchaser's Detail

Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details. Register to see full purchaser details.

Other Information

Notice Type: Tender

RefID: 147848506

Notice Ref. No.: 90266689

Tender Value: Refer Document

Tender EMD: Refer Document

Tender Document Cost: Refer Document

Competition: NCB

Financier: Self Financed

Purchaser Ownership: Public

Tender's Details

120AH, VRLA BATTERY SET WITH 19 MONOBLOCK (6V EACH) PRE CHARGED WITH INTERCELL CONNECTORS WITHOUT M.S. CASING., as per Drawing/specification : RDSO/PE/SPEC/AC/0009- 2014(REV-2) W/O MS CASING(CRADLE). MAKE: AMARA RAJA, HBL OR EXIDE ONLY Set of120 Ah VRLA batteries consisting of 19 Monoblocks of 6V, 120 Ah battery, supply with stack box along with accessories conforming to RDSO specification No. RDSO/PE/SPEC/AC/0009-2014(Rev) [ Warranty Period: 30 Months after the date of delive ry ] ]
Contract Category: Expenditure
Contract Type : Goods
Tender Type : Limited - Indigenous
Contract Category : Expenditure
Evaluation Criteria : Itemwise/Consigneewise
Bidding System : Single Packet
Pre-Bid Conference Required : No
Pre-Bid Conference Date Time : Not Applicable
Tendering Section : 90
Inspection Agency : CONSIGNEE
Publishing Date / Time : 24/08/2026 17:11 Item Category General
Procure From Approved Sources : Yes
Approving Agency : RCF
Closing Date Time : 02/09/2026 10:30
Validity of Offer ( Days) : 60
Ranking Order for Bids : Lowest to Highest
Advertised Value :
Tender Doc. Cost (INR) : 0.00
Earnest Money (INR) : 0.00

Consignee SSE/OHE/MS, SR Tamil Nadu 1.00 Set
UVAM Item ref. ( Item Id :- 2400048 - 120 Ah VRLA battery )

1 State

Rs. 2500 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-1

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

5 States

Rs. 5000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-2

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

All India

Rs. 9000 + GST


  • Unlimited Website Access

  • Unlimited Tenders Download

  • Unlimited Keyword Search

  • Access to Archive Tenders

  • Number of Accounts-3

  •   Contract Awards
  • Dedicated Key Account Manager

  • 24*7 Customer Support

  • Validity-12 Months

Browse Tenders

Browse Tenders from below Sections